This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504 |
| Owner/operator: | China Northeast Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shenyang, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the inception day of the aviation school established by Fengtian Clique warlords, an Avro piloted by officer Jinlong FU crashed due to mechanical breakdown. Fu was killed.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1990. Analysis of the early serious aviation accidents in China. Jiangsu Aviation, 1990(03): 22, 25-26. (in Chinese)
Hang Jian, 1939(53). (in Chinese)