| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1998 |
| Time: | 3:00 PM |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Southeast Airlines |
| Registration: | N823AS |
| MSN: | 7196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburgh,Ny -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:>AS THE aircraft NEARED STEWART A/P, THE CARGO COMPARTMENT FIRE LIGHT ILLUMINATED INTERMITTENTLY, AND THE CAPTAIN DISCHARGED THE HALON FIRE EXTINGUISHER. THE CARGO COMPARTMENT FIRE LIGHT EXTINGUISHED; HOWEVER, IT ILLUMINATED AGAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE CAPTAIN STOPPED THE aircraft ON A TAXIWAY AND EVACUATED ALL OCCUPANTS.
Sources:
ICAO