Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-230 Advanced PK-RIL, Monday 5 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1999
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-230 Advanced
Owner/operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RIL
MSN: 22137/788
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the end of the landing run, as the pilot commenced a 180 deg turn, the aircraft skidded off the side of the runway sustaining substantial damage to its left undercarriage and no. 1 engine. At the time of the accident the runway was wet and 'slick' with rubber deposits.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 2007 PK-RIL Mandala Airlines 0 Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG) sub

Location