Accident Antonov An-24RV RA-08824, Wednesday 22 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1999
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Nizhni Novgorod Airlines
Registration: RA-08824
MSN: 97310810V
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ukhta Airport, (UCT/UUYH) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ukhta Airport, (UCT/UUYH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right landing gear failed to extend during the approach. Emergency landing made on an unpaved part of the airfield, 30 m to the right of the paved runway, on the nose and left landing gear. After travelling about 200 m, the right wing touched the ground and the aircraft began to turn to the right.
Two cables actuating the lock on the right undercarriage housing doors were severed in the area of the retainer.

Sources:

ICAO