| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1998 |
| Time: | 13:12 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-81 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines System |
| Registration: | SE-DMT |
| MSN: | 48003/944 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Near Vaernes/Enva -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:En route, smoke was coming from left ac bus circuit breaker box. galley power 1&2 and left heat exchanger cooling fan circuit breaker (CB) were pulled. CB b1-275 (GF6) popped. A mayday was declared but COM1 did not work. Several other left side systems lost. Smoke stopped and the flight crew went through the "DC emer bus off light on" checklist. normal landing and evacuation at ENVA.
Bad connection between left side generator bus link and CB B1-275 was found. The bus link insulation was burned away in the CB area. Low torque value was found on the connecting screw. According to SAS, Boeing have increased the torque value requirements for this type of connections.
Sources:
ICAO