| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1997 |
| Time: | 17:42 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-284 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Olympic Airways |
| Registration: | SX-BCI |
| MSN: | 22343/695 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thessaloniki Airport (SKG) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Thessaloniki Airport (SKG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew executed a non-precision VOR/DME approach for runway 34, with thunderstorms over the airport.
Both pilots were captains with great experience on type. Crew cooperation was inadequate in that the provisioned procedures were not applied. The crew was under pressure from the thunderstorm.
The aircraft touched down beyond the first third of the runway, overran and was steered to the right to avoid entering the sea/
Recommendations: 1) the aircraft operators should run cockpit resource management (crm). 2) the crew members should strictly apply the standard procedures. 3) flight crew should obtain flight simulator training in adverse weather conditions, on medium breaking action runway.
Sources:
ICAO