| Date: | Saturday 16 August 1997 |
| Time: | 19:46 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Flugfélag Islands |
| Registration: | TF-JML |
| MSN: | DC-881B |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Isafjordur -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Reykjavik |
| Destination airport: | Isafjordur |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climb at 4,200 ft, above mountains, the aircraft encountered severe updrafts and downdrafts with speeds of 35 to 57 kt periodic reversals of wind directions averaging 7.5 sec. the event lasted 90 sec. Both pilots reduced the pitch without altering the 20 deg nose-up trimmed position of the horizontal stabilizer. Thus, the aircraft was already in negative pitch when it entered a severe downdraft resulting in excessive nose down attitude necessitating a quick pullout due to the perceived proximity to mountains. The aircraft made three dives and lost 2,244 ft of altitude in 13 sec of which 1,866 ft were lost in only 7 sec during the second dive.
There were several vertical gust and g load reversals ranging from minus 1.25 g to plus 4.23 g. The engine power was set for climb.
The aircraft suffered structural damage to the wings and lost hydraulic pressure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 June 2000 |
TF-JML |
Flugfélag Íslands, opf Icelandair Flugfélag Islands |
0 |
Hofn-Hornafjordur Airport (HFN/BIHN) |
 |
non |
| Vehicle runway incursion |