This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | HeliGroup Operations Ltd |
| Registration: | G-LAVN |
| MSN: | 1234 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Beccles Airport (EGSM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beccles Airport (EGSM) |
| Destination airport: | Beccles Airport (EGSM) |
Narrative:25 September 2019: Guimbal Cabri G2 G-LAVN substantially damaged in a heavy landing due to loss of control on take off at Beccles Airfield, Ellough, Beccles, Suffolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 December 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft rotated left through 360° during lift off and then landed heavily damaging the tail and skids".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "damage to the tail and skids" was sustained. After the incident at Beccles, Suffolk on 25 September 2019, repaired and returned to service, being sold on to the 2nd owner 15 October 2021. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,199 as at 12 January 2024
Beccles Airfield, also known as Beccles Airport or Beccles Aerodrome (ICAO: EGSM), is located in Ellough, 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) southeast of Beccles in the English county of Suffolk.
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-LAVN/ 4.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/58998/ 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-LAVN.html 6.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-lavn 7.
https://www.heligroup.com/cabri2/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beccles_Airfield 9.
https://www.becclesaerodrome.co.uk/ppr 10.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Beccles
History of this aircraft
Built 2018. First registered (from new) as G-LAVN on 20 September 2018 to the 1st owner. After the incident at Beccles, Suffolk on 25 September 2019, repaired and returned to service, being sold on to the 2nd owner 15 October 2021. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,199 as at 12 January 2024
Location
Media:
G-LAVN: Guimbal Cabri G2 at Booker (Wycombe Air Park) Buckinghamshire (EGTB) 15 June 2019