| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1998 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-9 Chaos |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5360D |
| MSN: | 0388047 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waukee, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | De Soto, IA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported the pilot was attending an auto auction which he left to go get his airplane. It is reported the pilot told people at the auction that he was going to 'buzz' them and they should watch for him. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane fly over the auction at an altitude between 50 and 100 feet agl. The airplane made a 180 degree turn after which it entered a steep left turn and descended to impact with the terrain. One witness reported hearing the engine running until impact. Post accident inspection failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction of the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in a stall while performing intentional buzzing maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA142
Location