Accident Extra 330LX RJF02, Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 330LX
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Falcons
Registration: RJF02
MSN: LC070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bleid, Virton, Luxemburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Extra 330LX of the Royal Jordanian Falcons display team, registered RJF02, experienced a reported loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing to open field terrain near Bleid, Belgium.
The airplane sustained substantial damage. The two occupants were injured, one seriously.

The aircraft was part of a 4-aircraft formation and on a transit flight destined to the the Kleine-Brogel AirBase, and preparing for the airshow at Leopoldsburg Airfield (EBLE).

Sources:

https://www.lavenir.net/regions/luxembourg/virton/2024/09/16/atterrissage-en-catastrophe-dun-avion-biplace-a-bleid-deux-blesses-GPYXSG4THFHBLGLSPD3YKEXCXY/
https://www.sudinfo.be/id881826/article/2024-09-16/atterrissage-en-catastrophe-dun-avion-virton-dimportants-moyens-mobilises

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/602947 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (JY-RNB)

Location