Accident light plane , Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Tava'i, Cazaapá -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Tava'i, Cazaapá and was destroyed by fire. There is a suspicion that the plane was involved in transporting drugs. No human remains were found inside the wreckage. The airplane was set on fire on purpose to destroy evidence.

Sources:

https://www.amambaynews.com/hallan-aeronave-en-llamas-en-una-estancia-en-caazapa-pt104076.html
https://trece.com.py/actualidad/reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-caazapa/
https://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/2024/09/17/caazapa-segundo-accidente-aereo-en-menos-de-seis-meses/

Media: