| Date: | Saturday 27 May 2000 |
| Time: | 16:41 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Commuter |
| Registration: | LN-RDB |
| MSN: | 4018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aalborg (EKYT) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Copenhagen Airport (CPH) |
| Destination airport: | Aalborg (EKYT) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The approach to and the landing on runway 26R at EKYT were carried out with flaps setting at 15°. On the final approach and in accordance with the operational procedures decided by the Operator, the Commander took over the control of
the aircraft from the First Officer Candidate* due to a strong wind from the southwest, with wind gusts up to gale. The aircraft was stabilized in accordance with operational parameters down to about 30 feet RA (radio altitude). The approach speed then decreased markedly to below the minimum approach speed (Vref), together with an increase of the pitch attitude of the aircraft. This signified that during the touchdown of the aircraft, the aft fuselage of the aircraft got into contact with the runway, and the skin and structure of the aft fuselage were substantially damaged. The aircraft was taken to parking, and the passengers left the aircraft via the forward passenger door.
The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
The investigation revealed the following as a significant factor leading to the accident:
The Commander’s control input to the aircraft and lack of increase of engine effect resulted in a pitch attitude of app. +8.3°, and a low approach and touchdown speed.
Sources:
HCLJ
https://havarikommissionen.dk/Media/638095600159607891/aarsberetning2003.pdf Location