Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee XB-PGF, Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aeroacademia Flight Crew Training
Registration: XB-PGF
MSN: 28-23687
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6 km S of Laguna del Rodeo, Miacátlan, Morelos -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB)
Destination airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee experienced an engine failure and force landed in some trees 6 km south of Laguna del Rodeo, Miacátlan, Morelos.
The intructor and student pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substatantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/cae-avioneta-en-miacatlan-morelos-piloto-y-alumna-resultan-heridos/
https://www.transponder1200.com/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-morelos-avion-de-instruccion-aterriza-en-campo-tripulacion-a-salvo/
https://www.elsoldecuernavaca.com.mx/policiaca/se-desploma-avioneta-en-miacatlan-no-hay-heridos-de-gravedad-12564726.html

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/312958324_554294033369300_6512936222676279386_n.jpg?_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=f727a1&_nc_ohc=P2ZubeitJdYQ7kNvgEdcAjh&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&_nc_gid=AYzlEo93kMKQBazpJNpmVY0&oh=00_AYB27Aiw32BKinqr19EudM2SGHyICjEiCmdXeorqpvmlIg&oe=66EE9135 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3687K

Location

Media: