Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8791, Tuesday 4 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1941
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8791
MSN: TR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV L8791/TR-D: Take off at 21:05hrs for a atack on Cherbourg harbour. 04/02/1941
Aircraft crashed on take off. The pilot fatal error, may have been behind the crash.
The engine control "pitch knob s" had been set to the wrong position for take off, thus rendering the engines uncapable of producing enough power for lift-off.
Crew:
P/O (83273) Donald CUSTERSON (Pilot) RAF killed
Sgt (749391) William HARKER (Obs.) RAF killed
Sgt (755720) Charles Henry EDGAR (WOp/AG) RAF survived

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 59 Sqdn RAF
London Gazette
CWGC