This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 February 1941 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 59 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | TR-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island |
Narrative:Blenheim ???? /TR-N: Take off at 12:30hrs to atack over St.Omer aerodrome. 02/02/1941
Blenheim ??? TR-N was attacked by 3 Me109's. Sgt. Jones shot one down (this gunner has it as two certanties and one probable shot down). This was the first victim claimed by the Squadron since, twin brownings were fitted to the rear turret.
Attacked by 3 Me109's from astern. rear gunner fired 400 rounds into enemy aircraft which burst into flames and disapeared. 2 Me109's again attacked, turret damaged, also instruments and electrical gear.
Aircraft was badly damaged and crew had a narrow escape when aircraft caught on fire on landing and blew up at 13:45 hrs. Crew escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O (82664) Reginald Frederick TRIM (Pilot) RAF OK
P/O (79743) Dennis Arthur BLAKE (Obs.) RAF Ok
Sgt (????) JONES (WOp/AG) RAF OK
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 59 Sqdn RAF
London Gazette