This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 August 1925 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Nanyuan Aviation School |
| Registration: | 15 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During an instructional flight, the Avro's engine malfunctioned at the altitude of 100 m before landing. The plane stalled and crashed onto a building. The pilot Mingzhi CAO was killed by impact forces, while the unidentified trainee aboard survived.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)