Gear-up landing Accident Globe GC-1B Swift CF-KMD, Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-KMD
MSN: 1226
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Qualicum Beach Airport (XQU/CAT4), Qualicum Beach, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Qualicum Beach Airport, BC (XQU/CAT4)
Destination airport:Qualicum Beach Airport, BC (XQU/CAT4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Globe GC-1B Swift departed Qualicum Beach Airport (CAT4), BC, on a local recreational flight, under visual flight rules, with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. As part of the landing sequence, the pilot leveled the aircraft above the runway in the flare prior to touchdown. Shortly after the level off, the aircraft descended rapidly to the surface. The main gear contacted the runway and then collapsed. The aircraft came to a stop on runway 29 and the occupants evacuated. The pilot attempted to extinguish the post-crash fire with the aircraft’s on-board fire extinguisher but was unsuccessful. The post-crash fire consumed the cockpit area. Neither occupant were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://cheknews.ca/two-people-uninjured-after-plane-crashes-bursts-into-flames-in-qualicum-beach-fire-dept-1215018/
https://nanaimonewsnow.com/2024/09/16/plane-damaged-by-fire-following-troubled-landing-at-qualicum-beach-airport/

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=13105&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=%7c%7c&m=%7cKMD%7c&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.flickr.com/photos/33932332@N07/41396550764/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3233K

Location

Media: