Incident Airbus A320-232 N768JB, Friday 13 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 2024
Time:16:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N768JB
MSN: 3760
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B61013, an Airbus A320-232, experienced a small fire in the no.1 engine during push back. ARFF extinguished the fire.

Sources:

FAA

Location