Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N4527S, Sunday 7 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1981
Time:22:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4527S
MSN: CE599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dptd runway w ascending grade estd at 1.57%.400ft uncut grass overrun w wires aprx 13ft high at end.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB