Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 N37531, Saturday 14 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2024
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37531
MSN: 66119/8264
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1780, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, struck a bird on departure from Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) and returned to land.
A post flight inspection revealed damage to the nose cone.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n37531#371b8470

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2023 N37531 United Airlines 0 near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) non
Turbulence

Location