Serious incident Saab 340A (F) C6-EAR, Tuesday 9 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A (F)
Owner/operator:Top Flight Aero-Services Ltd
Registration: C6-EAR
MSN: 340A-046
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Saab 340A (F) suffered a taxiway excursion at Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Nassau. The aircraft was scheduled to depart for Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB).
It was reported by the pilot in command that during taxi on taxiway Hotel, while positioning to the active runway 14 for departure, they observed a loss of hydraulic pressure. Subsequently, the flight crew lost control of the aircraft as they were unable to steer the aircraft or use the braking system. The aircraft exited the paved surface of taxiway Hotel, to the left, and came to a stop in an area of grass after travelling a distance of some 98 feet from the edge of the paved surface of the taxiway, at a position of approximately 130 feet from the entrance of Apron 1 (Hotel 1).

The aircraft received minor damages to the nose landing gear.
Post-accident analysis and inspection of the aircraft hydraulic system was conducted, in accordance with the manufacturer’s procedures, and revealed that a faulty relay switch was the root cause of the hydraulic pressure loss. The faulty switch was replaced with a serviceable part and the aircraft was subsequently returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: OCC2024/0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1722594_1706675856.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N843KH, XA-STX, N46XJ, N232PX, SE-E46

Location