| Date: | Saturday 3 February 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90A King Air |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N305ZA |
| MSN: | LJ-1439 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Exuma -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech C90A aircraft was flying at a cruise altitude of 11,000 feet, when the pilot observed a strong “acidic” smell within the cockpit. The pilot then began to conduct checks in accordance with manufacturer’s procedures. After all appropriate checks were completed, the pilot noted that the strong scent had dissipated.
Taking further precaution, the pilot in command made the decision to declare an emergency with air traffic control and divert to the Exuma International Airport (MYEF), Exuma, Bahamas, which was the most suitable and nearest aerodrome at that time.
The aircraft landed without further incident. There were no injuries reported in relation to this occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAID