Accident Robinson R66 Turbine RA-07424, Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-07424
MSN: 0940
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km from Zolotaya Gora, Zeyar district, Amur region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine crashed under unknown circumstances 35 km from Zolotaya Gora, Zeyar district, Amur region.
The three occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://en.apa.az/cis-countries/3-people-on-board-of-helicopter-dies-as-result-of-crashing-in-russias-amur-oblast-updated-448404
https://www.oreanda-news.com/en/transport/details-have-emerged-about-the-robinson-helicopter-crash-in-the-amur-region/article1529006/
https://www.pravda.com.ua/eng/news/2024/09/17/7475439/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r66-ra-07424-16-09-2024/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/2af/vt0ls5aa2iidcqnrhxjk4w2w15w3km04/report_ra-07424.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/574239_1695807423.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N684CB