Accident Whitney Scamp 19-4701, Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:c. 10:52 LT
Type:Whitney Scamp
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-4701
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dugandan, Scenic Rim, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonah Airport, QLD (YBOA)
Destination airport:Boonah Airport, QLD (YBOA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Whitney Scamp "Casper", designed by William "Bil" Whitney (110hp Rotec R2800 seven cylinder radial engine), crashed under unknown circumstances near Degan Road, Dugandan, close to Boonah Airport (YBOA), Scenic Rim, Queensland.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the biplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-09-17/light-plane-crash-scenic-rim-boonah-airfield-queensland/104360076
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13858217/person-injured-plane-crash-dugandan-queensland.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/emergency-services-respond-to-light-plane-crash-in-queensland-dugandan-boonah-scenic-rim-region/9bce0762-eeee-474f-a91a-0e090f0080e8

https://www.boonahairfield.com.au/post/the-scamp-called-casper

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/666062 (photo)

Location