This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Oct 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss? |
| Owner/operator: | Guangdong Air Force? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An unidentified airplane came down due to engine problem at Dashatou airfield, where Guangdong Air Force had set up an aviation school the previous year.
Pilot Yao CHEN reportedly died in the accident.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
https://www.baike.com/wikiid/5835018182457146340 https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%B9%BF%E4%B8%9C%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%AD%A6%E6%A0%A1/8057201 