This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 September 2024 |
| Time: | 14:14 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-932ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N916DU |
| MSN: | 64884/7379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL1203, a Boeing 737-932ER, suffered a pressurization issue when reaching FL100 in the climb after takeoff from SLC. The flight crew declared an emergency and returned to SLC.
After disembarkation at least 10 people are reported to have requiring medical attention.
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/delta-emergency-landing-salt-lake-city/?ftag=CNM-00-10aab8a&linkId=591736218 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl1203#371d0d16 