Loss of pressurization Incident Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (Embraer 190AR) VH-UYR, Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:c. 06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (Embraer 190AR)
Owner/operator:QantasLink, opb Alliance Airlines
Registration: VH-UYR
MSN: 19000100
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric Company CF34-10E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NNW of Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF1871, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, suffered a pressurization issue while en route at FL290.
The flight crew performed an emergency descent to FL100 and the flight was diverted to Rockhampton Airport (ROK).

Note: official model designation is Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW and Embraer 190AR is a marketing designation.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/qantas-flight-1871-from-townsville-to-brisbane-diverts-to-rockhampton/news-story/ca1019b37750a7bf42c457f3dfac6603
https://www.9news.com.au/national/qantas-flight-to-brisbane-diverts-to-rockhampton-airport-following-depressurisation-issue/a97692db-229d-4d27-9439-240c5070557b

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf1871#3721c4b9