Serious incident Embraer ERJ 170-200 STD (Embraer 175STD) PH-EXI, Wednesday 19 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2022
Time:c. 08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 170-200 STD (Embraer 175STD)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-EXI
MSN: 17000578
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately three minutes after take-off from Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland, an Embraer ERJ 170-200STD (Embraer 175STD) on scheduled passenger flight KLM934 to Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS/EHAM), The Netherlands, the first officer, who was the pilot flying, became incapacitated. The aircraft commander took over all flying duties and requested assistance for the first officer from the cabin attendants. He also transmitted a MAYDAY (state of emergency) to Dublin Air Traffic Control and requested clearance for the aircraft to return to EIDW, where a normal landing at runway 10R was performed. Medical assistance was provided to the First Officer on arrival.
The waiting ambulance crew examined the FO, and the assessment of the cause of the incapacitation was that the FO had low blood pressure, a possible lack of water and food, in combination with a rising cabin altitude after departure.

Note: official model designation is Embraer ERJ 170-200 STD and Embraer 175STD is a marketing designation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 2024-008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU