Accident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PS-GZO, Wednesday 4 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2024
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Nocaute Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PS-GZO
MSN: 20001630
Year of manufacture:2024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Capela Do Alto, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Guarapiranga, Capela do Alto, SP
Destination airport:Fazenda Guarapiranga, Capela do Alto, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Guarapiranga, Capela do Alto, SP, in order to carry out a pesticide application flight. During the flight, the aircraft lost performance and crashed into trees in the cultivation area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85465