Incident Airbus A320-211 , Monday 18 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, there were several failures in the hydraulic systems. While flying a holding, attempts were made to rectify the problems. The aircraft landed again in Frankfurt, as the full functionality of the systems could not be restored.

Sources:

PX002-0/05