Serious incident Airbus A320-211 , Tuesday 5 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2003
Time:21:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off on runway 07L, the crew was instructed by the ATC tower to abort the take-off at a speed of approx. 80 kt because another aircraft had rolled over the taxi hold line.

Sources:

5X010-0/03