Incident Airbus A320-212 D-AKNZ, Wednesday 14 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2005
Time:7:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AKNZ
MSN: 645
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run there was a failure of the AC-Bus-1 and as a result several dependent displays of the PNF/CM1 failed. The aircraft was stopped on runway 32.

Sources:

BFU PX004-0/05