Serious incident Airbus A320-212 D-AICA, Sunday 30 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2005
Time:15:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-AICA
MSN: 774
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4983 hours
Cycles:14157 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing on runway 27R, the crew noticed an ultralight trike protruding into the runway on the right-hand edge of the runway during the roll-out. The pilot passed the obstacle at a speed of 80-100 kt and took evasive action

Sources:

BFU 5X019-0/05

Location