| Date: | Friday 27 May 2005 |
| Time: | 14:09 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | LTU International Airways |
| Registration: | D-ALTD |
| MSN: | 1493 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-214 (D-ALTD) and a Boeing 737-800 (D-AHFG) were involved in an incident at München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC).
The A320 had been cleared for take-off on runway 08R at a time when the approaching B737 was in a position from which the required distance between take-off and landing could no longer be guaranteed. The attempt by the air traffic controller (ATCO) to instruct the B737 to perform a go-around manoeuvre was unsuccessful. The controller called the B737 several times in vain and when the B737 had crossed the runway threshold, the crew began a go-around manoeuvre at an altitude of approx. 70 ft. The A320 was climbed over in the process.
Sources:
BFU 5X012-1/05
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 2015 |
OO-SNB |
Brussels Airlines |
0 |
Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 10 August 2015 |
OO-SNB |
Brussels Airlines |
0 |
near Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |