Serious incident Airbus A320-231 , Wednesday 17 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2000
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Athens -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to a fuel leak caused by a damaged O-ring on the fuel flow transmitter on the right engine, the crew carried out an emergency landing in Athens.

Sources:

6X010-0/00