Serious incident Airbus A320-232 , Wednesday 2 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2008
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wien -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to the captain's medical condition, an alternative landing was made in Vienna.

Sources:

6X001-0/08