Incident Airbus A320-214 D-A..., Sunday 3 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2002
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LTU International Airways
Registration: D-A...
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Luxemburg -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to simultaneous uncoordinated inputs on both sidesticks to counteract a slight turbulence, the aircraft repeatedly banked up to 33 degrees to the right and left.

Sources:

BFU PX001-0/02