| Date: | Saturday 14 September 2024 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5275E |
| MSN: | 50575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beluga, AK (private) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood Seaplane Base, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was inbound to land and was waiting for a break in chatter on the radio to contact the air traffic control tower. He was about 7 miles from the airport, and about 1,050 ft mean sea level when he encountered wake turbulence presumably from a Boeing 747 inbound to an adjacent runway. He stated the airplane violently dropped and he struck his head on the ceiling. He was able to maintain control of the airplane and land uneventfully. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s encounter with wake turbulence, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195122 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5275E https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5275E/history/20240913/2339Z https://www.airhistory.net/photo/634602 (photo)
Location