Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N5096R, Saturday 7 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2024
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5096R
MSN: TH-1996
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1346 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Ridge Airport (GA62), Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine airplane was attempting to land on a 3,000-ft-long by 40-ft-wide, asphalt runway. He performed a go-around during his first approach as the airplane was too high. During the second approach, the airplane floated in ground effect and touched down long. The pilot realized the long landing too late to abort the landing, and applied heavy braking; however, the airplane departed the end of the runway and came to rest upright in a grass area. The airplane's left wing and forward fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to conduct a timely aborted landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA373
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5096R

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5096R/history/20240907/1400Z/KMLB/GA62

Location