Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95078, Saturday 7 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2024
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Lattin Aviation LLC
Registration: N95078
MSN: 9478
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3883 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Trojan, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD
Destination airport:Hulett, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 7, 2024, about 1030, mountain daylight time, a Taylorcraft BC12-D airplane, N95078, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Trojan, South Dakota. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that while enroute the engine sustained a partial loss of power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power by applying carburetor heat, adjusting the mixture, and checking the fuel control valve. The pilot's troubleshooting efforts were unsuccessful, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot descended into a wooded valley and conducted a forced landing into the treetops. The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the hold-down nuts on the right magneto were loose, and the magneto could rotate freely by hand. It is likely that the loose magneto detrimentally affected ignition, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a loose magneto and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA341
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195074
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=95078

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB