| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Osprey GP-4 |
| Owner/operator: | William Henry Berrick |
| Registration: | N54WB |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 182 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plattsmouth, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPMV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb, the airplane was witnessed to pitch nose-down, enter a spin, and impact terrain. According to a pilot, who was current in the accident airplane, the altitude and location where the airplane entered the stall/spin would be consistent with where the landing gear would have been in retraction. According to pilots, who had flown in the accident airplane, the gear retraction procedure was to climb to 1,500 feet above ground level, slow the airplane to within 10 MPH of the stall (power-off, gear-down, flaps-retracted) speed, and then retract the landing gear by the manually-actuated lever. According to pilots, who had flown in the accident airplane, when the airplane was held in a stalled condition it would rapidly pitch down and bank sharply to the left. The designer of the airplane stated that during a power-on stall the wing would drop, 'almost vertical,' and that 300 to 500 feet would be lost during the recovery from the stall.
Probable Cause: aircraft control and airspeed not maintained by the pilot-in-command. A factor to the accident was the inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA137
Location