This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 November 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers A 35 |
| Owner/operator: | Shandong Air Force |
| Registration: | 26 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jinan, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Russian passenger mishandled the rudder of a Junkers, causing the aircraft to depart from controlled flight and struck the ground. The Chinese pilot Shuzhen ZHANG was killed. The passenger suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)