| Date: | Monday 4 August 1986 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N325WB |
| MSN: | 325 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trenton, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clarksville, TN (CKV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT SPIN TO GROUND IMPACT WITH A SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING HANGING. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THE OUTBOARD HALF (APRX 4 FT) OF THE RIGHT WING WAS BENT APRX 120 DEGREES TO THE INSIDE HALF OF THE RIGHT WING. MONNETT EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 002 ADDRESSED FLIGHT ENVELOPE RESTIRCTION NECESSARY TO PREVENT INFLIGHT WING FAILURES DUE TO OVERLOADS. IT IS NOT KNOWN IF THESE RESTRICTIONS WERE ADHEARED TO. THE PREVIOUS ACFT OWNER HAD INSTALLED A 14 INCH EXTENSION ON THE WINGS PRIOR TO THIS SERVICE BULLETIN. THE EFFECT ON THE STRUCTURAL INTEGRITY BY THE ADDITION OF THE EXTENSIONS IN UNKNOWN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FLQ06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34390 