Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-251NX VT-IBI, Monday 9 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 2024
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IBI
MSN: 11101
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan HAL Airport (VOBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6054, an Airbus A321-251NX, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 27L at Bengaluru International Airport (BLR).

Damage was observed between frame no.60 and frame no.70 and from stringers 40LH to 40RH.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 6 February 2025. It was then involved in another tailstrike occurrence on 8 March 2025.

METAR:

VOBL 091200Z 26010KT 8000 SCT012 BKN080 25/19 Q1010 NOSIG
VOBL 091300Z 25012KT 8000 SCT012 BKN080 24/19 Q1010 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.cnbctv18.com/business/aviation/indigo-aircraft-grounded-as-dgca-probes-tailstrike-report-19477844.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ibi#37058ef0
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-vt-ibi-operated-by-interglobe-aviation-on-09-09-2024-at-dehli/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2025 VT-IBI IndiGo Airlines 0 Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) sub
Tailstrike

Location

Media: