Accident Bensen B8M N2774L, Saturday 28 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2774L
MSN: JHC375
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williamsburg, OH
Destination airport:Williamsburg, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 250 FT AGL & THEN MADE A GRADUAL SHALLOW 180 DEG LEFT TURN HEADING BACK TOWARD THE STRIP. IT GRADUALLY STARTED LOOSING ALTITUDE WITHOUT ANY NOTICABLE VARIATIONS OR DISRUPTIONS IN ITS FLT PATH WHEN IT CLIPPED THE TREES & POWER LINES. THE 6 HRS IN MAKE/MODEL DOES NOT REFLECT ACTUAL FLT TIMES BUT RATHER IS THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF TRAINING TIME ACCUMULATED GOING UP & DOWN THE RWY PRACTICING PILOT/AIRCRAFT CONTROLABILITY PRIOR TO HIS FIRST SOLO flight. THERE WAS NO CFI ENDORSEMENT FOR THIS flight. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FEG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03090