Accident Junkers F 13W , xx Mar 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Mar 1928
Time:
Type:Junkers F 13W
Owner/operator:Chinese Nationalist Party
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This entry refers to the destruction of a float-equipped Junkers aircraft.
Ma (1994): During a test flight the seaplane crashed into Huangpu River shortly after takeoff. The pilot died of his injuries on September 19th.

However, another source claimed that Chinese Nationalist Party had already lost its sole Junkers seaplane in Ezhou, Hubei Province in 1927, when the aircraft ditched on the Yangtze River because of mechanical failure and was subsequently destroyed by enemy attack.

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/caf14.htm