Accident Bensen B8MJ N8241, Thursday 15 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1991
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8MJ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8241
MSN: A-1443
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON HELICOPTER RATED PILOT WAS USING AN UNAPPROVED TAKEOFF AND LANDING AREA BETWEEN HANGERS ON THE AIRPORT. NUMEROUS MAINTENANCE AND CERTIFICATION IRREGULARITIES WERE FOUND. THE GYROCOPTER HAD NOT HAD AN ANNUALLY REQUIRED CONDITION INSPECTION SINCE 1986. NUMEROUS GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER THE PILOT COMPLETED THE MODIFICATIONS, HE MADE ONE ABORTED ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS NEXT SEEN TO TAXI THE GYROCOPTER BACK TO HIS HANGAR WHERE HE MADE SOME MINOR ADJUSTMENTS TO THE ROTOR SYSTEM. THE PILOT THEN TAXIED THE AIRCRAFT BACK TO THE ORIGINAL TAKEOFF SPOT, SPUN UP THE ROTOR SYSTEM AND INITIATED ANOTHER TAKEOFF. THE WITNESSES SAW THE MACHINE LIFT OFF IN A STEEPER THAN NORMAL NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN THE ROTOR BLADES BEGAN TO WAVE ERRATICALLY 'LIKE SPAGHETTI.' THE GYROCOPTER HIT THE GROUND ON ITS WHEELS AND ROLLED INTO A PICKUP TRUCK. THE GYROCOPTER WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR FAMILIAR WITH THE MACHINES. HE REPORTED THAT HE FOUND NO IDENTIFIABLE PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OVER ROTATION OF THE GYROCOPTER DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE POOR MAINTENANCE PRACTICES PERFORMED ON THE MACHINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA359

Location