| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1982 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N25PH |
| MSN: | 1931 |
| Engine model: | MCCULLOCH O-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clermont, FL |
| Destination airport: | Clermont, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES HEARD AN ENGINE SPUTTER AND LOOKED UP TO SEE THE GYROCOPTER DESCENDING VERTICALLY INTO A NEARBY WOODED AREA WHILE THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS POINTED ALMOST STRAIGHT DOWN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS ANY AERONAUTICAL CERTIFICATES OR RATINGS AND THAT HE HAD ACQUIRED APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN GYROCOPTERS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82FA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02407 