| Date: | Saturday 28 March 1987 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N282A |
| MSN: | 1220 |
| Engine model: | MCCULLOCH O-100-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fountain Hills , AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fountain Hills , AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THE HOMEBUILT GYROCOPTER ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB AND APPEARED TO ROLL COMPLETELY OVER. HALFWAY THROUGH THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND THEN QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A STEEP DIVE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NEAR VERTICALLY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DUJ04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30456 