| Date: | Saturday 16 March 1991 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6572K |
| MSN: | S-223 |
| Engine model: | MCCULLOCH |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartselle, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE GYROCOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE COMMERCIAL PILOT, WHO WAS NOT RATED IN GYROCOPTER'S HAD BUILT AND DID ALL THE MAINTENANCE ON THE GYROCOPTER. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RETAINER WASHER WAS MISSING FROM THE MAIN ROTOR BEARING BLOCK ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR BEARING BLOCK BY THE OWNER/PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA066
Location